Nursing and Midwifery Board Members

Chair (vacant)

The National Board is awaiting the Australian Health Workforce Ministerial Council decision on the appointment of the new National Board Chair, following completion of former Chair Anne Copeland’s term of office as the inaugural Chair of the National Board on 31 August 2013.

During the absence of an appointed Chair by the Australian Health Workforce Ministerial Council, the National Board may elect a Presiding Member to chair the National Board meetings.

On 30 August 2013, the National Board elected Dr Lynette Cusack as the Presiding Member, Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia, and authorised her to exercise the responsibilities that would usually be exercised by the Australian Health Workforce Ministerial Council appointed Chair.

CUSACK Lynette

Dr Lynette Cusack RN

Presiding Member and Health Practitioner, South Australia
Senior Lecturer, School of Nursing, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Adelaide

Qualifications:
  • Registered Nurse
  • PhD; Masters Health Administration; Bachelor of Nursing; Diploma Applied Science – Nursing; Midwifery Certificate
Memberships:
  • Member Australian College of Nursing
  • Presiding Member Nurses Board of South Australia from October 1999 to August 2009
  • Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia (Presiding Member) from 31 August 2013
  • Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia (Deputy Chair) from 30 August 2009-2012; August 2012 – August 2013
  • Three year appointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 30 August 2009 - 2012 (1st term of office)

Three year appointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 30 August 2012 (2nd term of office)

BRANNELLY Angela

Ms Angela Brannelly

Health Practitioner, Northern Territory
General Manager, Katherine Hospital, NT Department of Health

Qualifications:
  • Registered Nurse and Midwife
  • Bachelor of Nursing Science (post registration)
Memberships:
  • Chair Northern Territory Board of Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia: from July 2010
  • Chair Nursing and Midwifery Board of Northern Territory: October 2006 to June 2010
  • Member Northern Territory Board of Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia: January 2004 to June 2010
  • Member Australian College of Nursing
  • Member Australian College of Midwives
  • Three year reappointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 30 August 2012

Three year appointment from 30 August 2012

CHIARELLA Elizabeth

Professor Elizabeth Mary Chiarella

Health Practitioner, New South Wales
Professor of Nursing, University of Sydney

Qualifications:
  • Registered Nurse and Midwife
  • PhD Faculty of Law University of New South Wales; Bachelor of Law Honours; Associate Diploma in Nurse Education; Midwifery Certificate; Anaesthetic Nursing Certificate Oxford Area Health Authority (Teaching); General Nursing Certificate.
Memberships:
  • Board Member Health Workforce Australia (Ministerial appointment)
  • Member Clinical Ethics Advisory Panel NSW Health
  • Chair Professional Standards Sub-committee Faculty of Nursing & Midwifery (Uni of Sydney)
  • Divisional representative Steering Committee Health Policy Network (Uni of Sydney)
  • Member Proctorial Review Committee (Uni of Sydney)
  • Member Academic Board (Uni of Sydney)
  • Previous Chair, Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
  • Previous Member Corporate Governance Committee Australian Nursing & Midwifery Council
  • Previous NSW Deputy Director Australian Nursing & Midwifery Council
  • Previously elected member NSW Nurses and Midwives Board
  • Previous Member Conduct Committee NSW Nurses and Midwives Board
  • Three year reappointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 30 August 2012

Three year appointment from 30 August 2012

FASSETT Denise

Professor Denise Fassett

Health Practitioner, Tasmania
Professor of Nursing and Head of Nursing and Midwifery, University of Tasmania

Qualifications:
  • Registered Nurse
  • PhD University of Technology Sydney; Master of Nursing; Graduate Diploma Aged Care; Bachelor of Health Science; General Nursing Training Royal Hobart Hospital
Memberships:
  • Board Member Partners in Health Board (Faculty of Health Science and Department of Health and Human Services Tasmania)
  • Tasmanian Health Organisation (THO North) Governing Council Board Member
  • Chair Wicking Dementia Research and Education Advisory Committee (Tasmania)
  • Member Academic Senate UTAS
  • Chair and Member Faculty of Health Science Executive UTAS
  • Previous Chair Nursing Board of Tasmania from June 2006 to June 2010
  • Three year reappointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 30 August 2012

Three year appointment from 30 August 2012

GERI Lynne

Lynne Geri

Health Practitioner, Victoria
Enrolled Nurse

Qualifications:
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Certified in Rehabilitation
Memberships:
  • Previous member of the Victorian Board of the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia
  • Member of the Victorian Registration Committee
  • Fellow of the Australian College of Nursing
  • Three year reappointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 30 August 2012

Three year appointment from 30 August 2012

HORGAN Louise

Louise Horgan

Health Practitioner, Western Australia
Lecturer, School of Nursing and Midwifery, Curtin University

Qualifications:
  • Registered Nurse
  • Master of Science (Nursing); Graduate Diploma in Education (Higher and Further); Bachelor of Applied Science (Nursing)
  • PhD Candidate
Memberships:
  • Chair Western Australia Board of Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia July 2010 to July 2011
  • Presiding Member of the previous Nurses and Midwives Board of Western Australia
  • Member of the Accreditation Advisory Committee of the Australian Nursing and Midwifery Accreditation Council
  • Member of Australian College of Nursing
  • Member of Australian Nursing Federation
  • Three year reappointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 30 August 2012

Three year appointment from 30 August 2012

HOWARD Max

Max Howard

Community Member, Queensland
State Secretary, Queensland Consumers Association

Qualifications:
  • Master Business Administration; Graduate Cert Business (USC); Associate Diploma in Information Technology (systems analyst); Certificate IV Assessment & Workforce Training.
Memberships:
  • Member Australian Institute Company Directors
  • Member Dental Technicians Board Queensland (Treasurer)
  • Member Speech pathologists Board of Queensland (Treasurer)
  • Member Logan/Scenic Rim Policy Advice Collaborative - Advice on Policy development for urban development (healthy cities) for local government
  • Member Queensland Building Services Policy Committee
  • Previous Member Southside Partnership Council – Connecting Healthcare in Communities
  • Previous Member Dental Board Australia (Queensland)
  • Previous Chair of the Logan/ Beaudesert Health Service District Council
  • Three year appointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 30 August 2012

Three year appointment from 30 August 2012

KIRK Mary

Mary Kirk

Health Practitioner, ACT
Midwifery and Nursing

Qualifications:
  • Registered Midwife and Registered Nurse
  • Master of Arts (Women’s Studies); Bachelor of Applied Science (Nursing Science); Midwifery Certificate; Paediatric
  • Nursing Certificate; General Nursing Certificate; Master Business Administration (in progress as at June 2011)
Memberships:
  • Member Australian Nursing and Midwifery Accreditation Council International Advisory Committee
  • Member Australian College of Midwives
  • Asia Pacific Region Board Member International Confederation of Midwives
  • Member Australian College of Midwives International Committee
  • Member Australian College of Nursing
  • Associate Fellow Australasian Association Health Service Managers
  • President Australian Association Parenting & Child Health
  • Board Member Safe Motherhood for All Australia
  • Three year reappointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 30 August 2012

Three year appointment from 30 August 2012

MURPHY Christine

Dr Christine Murphy

Community Member, Victoria
Board Consultant and Senior Executive Coach, and Adjunct Lecturer, RMIT University

Qualifications:
  • Doctor of Business Administration; Master of Business Administration
Memberships:
  • Member of Victorian Board of Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia July 2010 to February 2011
  • Member Nurses Board of Victoria 2005 to June 2010
  • Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Member of the American Academy of Management
  • Three year reappointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 30 August 2012

Three year appointment from 30 August 2012

WARRINGTON Allyson

Ms Allyson Warrington

Community Member, Tasmania
Chief Executive Officer, General Practice Training Tasmania Inc.

Qualifications:
  • Company Directors Diploma
  • Bchelor of Business (Marketing and International Business)
  • Crtified Practising Marketer
Memberships:
  • Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Fellow, Australian Marketing Institute
  • Board Member, Cancer Council Tasmania
  • Board Member, Hobart Womens’ Shelter
  • Former Director and Chair Audit Committee, Tasmanian Polytechnic
  • Former President, Public Relations Institute of Australia (Tas)
  • Former President, Australian Marketing Institute (Tas)
  • Former community representative, Crime Prevention and Community Safety Council
  • Three year appointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 30 August 2012

Three year appointment from 30 August 2012

WINN Margaret

Ms Margaret Winn

Community Member, New South Wales
Health and Development Consultant, Fifth World Pty Ltd

Qualifications:
  • Bachelor of Arts, Diploma of Education (Sydney)
Memberships:
  • Member New South Wales Board of the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia since July 2010
  • Member New South Wales Nursing and Midwifery Council since July 2010
  • Three year reappointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 30 August 2012

Three year appointment from 30 August 2012

Health Practitioner, Queensland (vacant)

The National Board is awaiting the Australian Health Workforce Ministerial Council decision on the appointment of the new Health Practitioner member for Queensland, following completion of term of the former Health Practitioner member for Queensland, Anne Copeland.