Nursing and Midwifery Board Members

Veronica Casey

Adjunct Professor Veronica Casey AM

Chair of the National Board and Health Practitioner, Queensland

Qualifications:
  • Registered Nurse and Midwife
  • Bachelor of Nursing
  • Postgraduate Diploma, Nursing, Geriatric
  • Master, Nursing Leadership
  • Fellow - Australian College of Nursing
Memberships:
  • Former member Queensland Board of the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia: July 2010 to September 2015
  • Member Association of Queensland Nurse Leaders
  • International Commissioner on Magnet ©, American Nurses Credentialing Centre
  • Member Australian College of Midwives

Appointed as Chair (first term) from 2 October 2020 and reappointed as a practitioner member from Queensland for a period of 3 years (third term) from 17 August 2020

David Carpenter

David Carpenter

Health Practitioner, Northern Territory

Qualifications:
  • Registered Nurse and Midwife
  • Bachelor of Nursing
  • Graduate Diploma in Nursing (Emergency)
  • Graduate Diploma of Midwifery
  • Master of Healthcare Leadership
Memberships:
  • Member, Australian College of Nursing
  • Member, Australian College of Midwives
  • Member, CRANAPlus
  • Member, Flight Nurses Australia
  • Former member, Northern Territory Board of the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia: April 2015 - October 2018

Reappointed to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 12 November 2021 (2nd term of office)

Chistropher Helms

Dr Christopher Helms

Health Practitioner, Australian Capital Territory

Qualifications:
  • Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner
  • Doctor of Philosophy, Nursing
  • Master of Science, Nursing – Geriatric and Adult Nurse Practitioner
  • Bachelor of Science, Nursing and Spanish
Memberships:
  • Fellow, Australian College of Nurse Practitioners
  • Member, Australian Primary Health Care Nurses Association
  • Former Vice President, Australian College of Nurse Practitioners
  • Former Member, Australian Nursing and Midwifery Accreditation Council - Nurse Practitioner Program Accreditation Committee

Reappointed to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 12 November 2021 (3rd term of office)

Sonja Ilievska, Community member Victoria

Sonja Ilievska

Community Member, Victoria

Qualifications:
  • Bachelor of Economics
  • Master of Business Administration
  • Australian Institute of Company Directors Course
  • Certificate in Internal Quality Auditing
  • NSW Health Approved Cooling Water Systems Auditor
  • Department of Health (Vic) Approved Cooling Tower System Risk Management Plan Auditor
Memberships:
  • Graduate Member, Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Member, Institute of Community Directors Australia
  • Community Advisor, Western Health (Victoria)
  • Community Member, Falls Prevention Sub Working Group, Western Health (Victoria)
  • Consumer Representative, VCCC Alliance
  • Member, Women’s Health Victoria
  • President, Williamstown Community and Education Centre
  • Board Advisor and member Governance, Risk and Audit Committee, Macedonian Community Welfare Association
  • Former Co-Chair, Women with Disabilities Victoria
  • Former member, Women’s Advisory Committee Hobson’s Bay City Council (Victoria)
  • Former member, Joan Kirner Women’s, and Children’s Hospital Community Advisory Committee

Three year appointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 23 November 2021.

Gemma Martin, Community Member, Western Australia

Gemma Martin

Community Member, Western Australia

Qualifications:
  • Bachelor of Science (Social Work)
  • Master of Advanced Social Work Practice
  • Certificate IV Training and Assessment
Memberships:
  • Panel Member, Care Plan Review Panel Department of Communities
  • Former Mental Health representative, WA Primary Health Alliance Midwest Regional Clinical Commissioning Committee

Three year appointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 24 November 2021.

Jessa Rogers

Dr Jessa Rogers

Community Member, South Australia

Qualifications:
  • Doctor of Philosophy
  • Master of Education (Guidance & Counselling)
  • Bachelor of Education (First Class Honours)
  • Bachelor of Creative Industries (with Distinction)
  • Certificate IV in Life Coaching
Memberships:
  • Member, Australian Academy of Sciences Future Earth Australia Steering Committee
  • Member, AITSL Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Advisory Group
  • Research Fellow, National Centre for Indigenous Studies (NCIS)
  • Member, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies
  • Member, Forum for Indigenous Research Excellence
  • Former Member, Education Council of New Zealand
  • Former member, ACT Ministerial Advisory Council on Women
  • Former member, Federal Expert Committee on English Language Learning for
  • Indigenous Children
  • Former member, National NAIDOC Committee
  • Former member, Teacher Quality Institute (ACT); Queensland College of Teachers

Reappointed to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 12 November 2021 (2nd term of office)

Catherine Schofield

Catherine Schofield

Health Practitioner, Tasmania

Qualifications:
  • Registered Nurse
  • Master, Nursing
  • Bachelor of Applied Science, Nursing
  • Graduate Certificate, Forensic Behavioural Science
Memberships:
  • Former Chair, Tasmanian Board of the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia: 2010 – 2018
  • Member, Australian College of Nursing
  • Member, Australian College of Mental Health Nurses
  • Former Chair, Tasmanian Branch Australian College of Mental Health Nurses: 2008 – 2010
  • Member, Tasmanian Lead Clinicians Group 2012 – 2014

Reappointed to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 12 November 2021 (2nd term of office)

Photo of Linda Starr

Associate Professor Linda Starr

Health Practitioner, South Australia

Qualifications

  • Registered General Nurse
  • Dip App Sci (Nsg)
  • Bachelor of Nursing (Ed)
  • Graduate Diploma Education (Dist Ed)
  • Bachelor of Laws
  • Graduate Certificate of Legal Practice
  • Master of Laws
  • Doctor of Philosophy

Memberships

  • Fellow, Australian College of Nursing
  • Member, International Association of Forensic Nurses
  • International Member, Editorial Board, Journal of Forensic Nursing
  • Member, Open Colleges, School of Health Academic Advisory Board
  • Member, Law Society of South Australia
  • Member, Royal Society Justices of the Peace (SA)
  • Member, Honour Society of Nursing, Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Former Foundation President, Australian Forensic Nurses Association
  • Former member, South Coast Health Districts Advisory Council
  • Former member, Aged Rights Advocacy SA
  • Former member, Academy of Forensic Nurses

Three year appointment to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 2 October 2020

Annette Symes

Annette Symes

Health Practitioner, New South Wales

Qualifications:
  • Registered nurse
  • Graduate Certificate, Health Planning
  • Bachelor of Health Science (Nursing)
Memberships:
  • Appointment as Adjunct Professor, Southern Cross University, School of Health Sciences & Human Sciences

Reappointed to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 12 November 2021 (3rd term of office)

Jennifer Wood

Jennifer Wood

Health Practitioner, Western Australia

Qualifications:
  • Midwife, Registered Nurse
  • Masters of Science
  • Post Graduate Diploma (Midwifery)
  • Bachelor of Applied Science (Nursing)
Memberships:
  • Former member, Western Australia Board of the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia

Reappointed to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia from 12 November 2021 (3rd term of office)

 
 
Page reviewed 8/09/2015